Accident Summary Nr: 201182417 - Employee Falls 7 Feet Off of Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201182417 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739117710/26/20041522236116Stacy And Witbeck, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m., on October 22, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer at a jobsite yard located at Tenth and Mission Streets in San Francisco, fell from the bed of a dump truck, resulting in fractures to both wrists. Employee #1 and #2 were emptying debris out of the dump truck. Employee #2 backed the truck up to the debris pile and tried to dump the pipes that were on it, but the dump mechanism did not work and would not rise to dump the load. Employee #2 then decided to use a loader to lift the pipes out of the bed of the truck. Employee #1 climbed on the bed of the truck, put a sling on the top pipe and hooked the other end onto the quick coupler on the loader. The loader did not have the bucket on. Employee #1 was signaling Employee #2 to lift the pipe. When the pipe was out of the truck by about two feet, Employee #1 yelled "Stop", but by the time Employee #2 stopped, Employee #1 had fallen out of the truck, approximately 7 feet, and fractured both wrists. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for the fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, LOADER, PIPE, SLING, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307391177 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations