Accident Summary Nr: 201182417 - Employee Falls 7 Feet Off of Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307391177 | 10/26/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Stacy And Witbeck, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m., on October 22, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer at a jobsite yard located at Tenth and Mission Streets in San Francisco, fell from the bed of a dump truck, resulting in fractures to both wrists. Employee #1 and #2 were emptying debris out of the dump truck. Employee #2 backed the truck up to the debris pile and tried to dump the pipes that were on it, but the dump mechanism did not work and would not rise to dump the load. Employee #2 then decided to use a loader to lift the pipes out of the bed of the truck. Employee #1 climbed on the bed of the truck, put a sling on the top pipe and hooked the other end onto the quick coupler on the loader. The loader did not have the bucket on. Employee #1 was signaling Employee #2 to lift the pipe. When the pipe was out of the truck by about two feet, Employee #1 yelled "Stop", but by the time Employee #2 stopped, Employee #1 had fallen out of the truck, approximately 7 feet, and fractured both wrists. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for the fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307391177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |