Accident Summary Nr: 201182391 - Employee Falls from Vehicle and Fractures Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307391367 | 12/10/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Tutor-Saliba Corp. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2004, Employee #1, an oiler for a heavy construction contractor, was changing the oil of the Pony Motor in the back of a street sweeper cab approximately 6 feet from the ground. Two other employees were working on the sweeper, TYMCO, Model Number FL 70, Serial Number E02498, and had placed a toolbox was on the running board. Although the vehicle had adequate steps and handrails, Employee #1 did not see the handrail on the left side and could not use the running board as a step because the toolbox was in the way. Employee #1 started descending with her right foot going from upper step, approximately 4.5 feet from the ground, to the lowest step, approximately 1.5 feet from the ground. She lost her balance and fell to the ground, fracturing her left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a compound fracture of her ulna at the wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307391367 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |