Accident Summary Nr: 201182367 - Employee is injured in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201182367 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739096308/11/20041522236116Turner Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 22, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer with Turner Construction Company, was completing work in a tenant space in a commercial building. The job superintendent was on another floor of the building. Employee #1 was alone, changing a stained ceiling tile, while standing on a 6-ft fiberglass stepladder. While struggling with the tile due an obstructing pipe, Employee #1 fell approximately 4 feet onto the carpeted floor. He called his superintendent on the phone for help. The superintendent had a coworker drive Employee #1 to St. Francis Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a broken right wrist and a dislocated right elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPET, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, DISLOCATED, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 9 90

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307390963 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder