Accident Summary Nr: 201182359 - Employee Died of Unknown Causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307391250 | 12/02/2004 | 6021 | 522110 | Wells Fargo Securities, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on November 28, 2004, Employee #1, a corporate finance relations manager, signed in and scanned his card with security on the first floor, and proceeded to the 16th floor, where he scanned his card to open the door to his office. As Employee #1 opened his door between his work area and the lobby, he fell over and died. Employee # 1's wife filed a missing persons report with the police. The police and two security guards discovered Employee #1's body at approximately 1:05 a.m. on November 29, 2004. Although the medical examiner had not officially determined the exact cause of death, the pathologist reported that the cause of death was not due to any possible workplace hazards. The Employer was cited for failing to report the death of Employee #1 within 8 hours after he was notified of Employee #1's death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307391250 | Fatality | Other | Securities and financial services occupations |