Accident Summary Nr: 201182342 - Cabinetmaker Amputates Two Fingers in Table Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390914 | 09/01/2004 | 2434 | 337110 | City Cabinetmakers |
Abstract: On August 30, 2004, a custom cabinetmaker was fabricating a cabinet spacer. The material used was 0.75-in. thick, ACX plywood (balken hardwood). The employee removed the table saw guard and attempted a plunge cut on a 14-in. Everlast blade with a 1.63-in. exposure above the saw table. As the top of the board was lowered onto the rotating blade, the wood kicked back. The employee's left fourth and fifth fingers made contact and were amputated by the blade. He was admitted to a hospital emergency room for outpatient surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307390914 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |