Accident Summary Nr: 201182284 - Employees Arm Mangled When Caught Between Machines Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307391482 | 01/19/2005 | 5712 | 337110 | Bartlett Cabinetry |
Abstract: On January 19, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman cabinet maker at a woodworking shop, was going to use a planer. The shop has a dust collection system, LMC-590 IR Filter, 25 horse power, 5 filter bags, with a rotary airlock unit. The airlock unit consists of six carbon steel vanes with 1-in. of polymer attached to the edges inside the frame. They are approximately 2.5-in. from the opening of the airlock unit and approximately 5 ft from the ground. The airlock unit had been mounted on a wooden board approximately 5.5-in. above the opening of its dumpster. To prevent the release of the wood dust around the dumpster, the employer placed a 9-in.-long black polymer skirt around the board. It was the shop's standard procedure that cabinet makers check the level of dust and wood shavings in the dumpster before using the machinery in order to prevent any blockage in the dust collection system. Employee #1 pushed in the plastic skirt around the airlock's opening with his left hand to check the level of dust in the dumpster. His left arm got stuck between the blades and mangled. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307391482 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |