Accident Summary Nr: 201182250 - Employee injured when struck by car in highway work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390427 | 06/28/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Abbett Electric Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on April 1, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer for the Abbett Electric Corporation, was part of a highway crew replacing traffic lights and installing new lighting on a freeway on-ramp in San Francisco, CA. He was walking and directing traffic when he was struck by a car on his left side. Employee #1 was thrown into the air and landed approximately 25 ft away as the car drove off without stopping. Employee #1 was transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was admitted for head lacerations, a fractured left hip and left leg, and two broken teeth. The work site had a flashing arrow board, traffic cones, barricades, flag stands, and speed signs. The car struck Employee #1 in a coned area, which caused the San Francisco Police Department to classify the accident as a hit-and-run.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307390427 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |