Accident Summary Nr: 201182227 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300895299 | 04/14/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Safety Service Scaffold Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 12, 2004, Employee #1, a scaffold erector working about 14 feet above a concrete driveway, fell through a plank that broke to the driveway below. The witnesses are fearful of the employer, so no written statements could be obtained. No immediate call was placed to Emergency Services. An employee untrained in first-aid placed a jacket under Employee #1's head. Emergency Services was finally called, and Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital. He had a fractured skull, from the right eyebrow to under the ear, a right subdural hemorrhage, fractured bilateral scapulars, a fractured left neck at vertebra C4 and C5, and fracture of the back at vertebra T7 through T9. When inspected on April 16, 2004, a new board was observed on the scaffold where the accident happened. The employer claims no planks were change since the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300895299 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |