Accident Summary Nr: 201182219 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck by Slider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390708 | 08/25/2004 | 8422 | 712130 | S. F.- Zoo |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 19 2004, an employee was opening a slide door to give the gorillas access to the central cage. A gorilla grabbed the slider and pushed it, overpowering the employee who could not remove her arm from the path of the slider. The slider struck the employee, pinning the forearm between the slider and the post frame breaking both the radius and ulna of the right arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307390708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |