Accident Summary Nr: 201182201 - Employee injuries finger while repairing elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 201182201 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739058308/09/20041796238290Paramount Elevator Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 pm. On July 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working for Paramount Elevator Corp as an elevator mechanic's helper. Employee #1 was an elevator contractor replaced the existing elevators inside of the building. Employee #1 was removing old counterweights from the elevator pit. The "H-shaped" counterweights were each manually lifted from the pit that was approximately 3.5feet deep and onto the sill of the first floor hoist way landing. Employee #1 had approximately 6 counterweights lifted already onto the sill. Employee #1 lifted the next one and was just placing it down. His right little finger was pinched and severely lacerated, as Employee #1 was laying the counterweight down. When the finger was jammed between the counterweight and an angle iron that were used as a doorstop. Employee #1 was driven to St. Francis Memorial Hospital for treatment

Keywords: FINGER, JAMMED, LACERATION, PIT, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 5 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307390583 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations