Accident Summary Nr: 201182185 - Employee burned during installation of power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300895240 | 03/30/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | International Line Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 10, 2004, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman, was in the bucket of an aerial truck, installing a PG & E pole and overhead power line in San Francisco, CA. He was holding an energized secondary conductor and getting ready to connect it when he removed the leather glove on his right hand to reach for his skinning knife. As he moved, the conductor contacted another energized part and created an electrical flare. Employee #1 sustained burns to his right hand, face, and part of his left thigh. The foreman transported him to St. Francis Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of second-degree burns. Subsequent investigation revealed different accounts of the events from Employee #1's foreman, who was approximately 15 ft away from the pole, and a coworker, who was slightly below Employee #1 on the other side of the pole. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 2320.2(a)(3)(A), serious, because Employee #1 was not wearing rubber insulating gloves that met standrad specifications. The leather gloves he was using were not approved for work on energized equipment. Employee #1 later returned to light-duty work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300895240 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |