Accident Summary Nr: 201182169 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307390179 | 05/20/2004 | 2053 | 311813 | Stan'S Michegass Dba Stan'S Sf Cheesecake |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on May 12, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Hinds Bock Corp cake depositor, Model 4P08NT. The depositor has a 15-in.-long cylinder that has four evenly spaced 1.5-in. by 1-in. port valves. While operating the machinery, she placed her right index finger near an unguarded protection port valve of the depositor through which batter drops from the hopper to a cake tin. She then pressed the unguarded powered control lever. The port valve rotated 50 degrees in a counter clockwise manner and was opened for two seconds. As the port valve was open, her finger became caught in the port valve. The port valve rotated clockwise to its original position, amputating her left fingertip. She was taken to an emergency room of a hospital where medical personnel reattached the severed tip. Following the surgical procedure, she was released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307390179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |