Accident Summary Nr: 201182102 - Employee amputates fingertip cutting plywood with Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390104 | 06/02/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | L C General Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 25, 2004, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, was repairing the rooftop of a building. He was wearing gloves while using a Skil saw to make a cut on a small piece of plywood. Since Employee #1 was holding the piece of wood with his hand, he could not see very well the location of his finger under it and, as he made the cut, he also amputated the tip of his left middle finger. Employee #1 was admitted to St. Mary's Hospital for treatment. The Skil saw was inspected and the machine and the saw guard were found to be in good, working condition. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had only been with the employer for one day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307390104 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |