Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201182078 - Employee'S Face Is Cut By Flying Glass

Accident Summary Nr: 201182078 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089542205/06/20044953562219Sf Recycling & Disposal, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on May 4, 2004, Employee #1, a garbage collector, was sorting glass for recycling purposes, throwing the incoming bottles into different bins. One of the bottles hit an "I" beam, which is part of the bins' structure, and shattered upon impact. The shards of glass bounced back and hit Employee #1 in the face, causing serious lacerations of his nose, left eye and eyelid, despite his safety glasses. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: eye, receptacle, nose, laceration, struck by, flying object, face, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300895422 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Garbage collectors