Accident Summary Nr: 201182060 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390013 | 05/20/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Peacock Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 14, 2004, Employee #1 was installing sheet rock on a vertical wall with a screw gun, while standing on a 2-ft-high scaffold. As he applied pressure to the screw gun, he leaned upon it, shifting his weight and causing the scaffold to overturn. He fell approximately 2.5 ft, breaking his wrist and rupturing his spleen. He was transported to a hospital for medical attention. After undergoing surgical procedures and postoperative treatment and care, he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307390013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |