Accident Summary Nr: 201182052 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Canvas Frame Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894706 | 01/22/2004 | 3952 | 339942 | Masterpiece Artist Canvas, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of Masterpiece Artist Canvas, Inc., on her first day on the job, with four hours as a trainee canvas frame press operator, activated the press, then checked on a finished product. When the press moved down slowly and stopped, Employee #1 placed her hand in the opening to check the position of the frame. Employee #1 was unaware that the air line a distance away had become detached when bumped by another employee with a load of canvas sheets. A third employee heard air leaking and reconnected the air hose. This put air back in the line. The press quickly moved down and cut and amputated Employee #1's left ring and long fingers at the distal join and lacerated her index finger in the distal area. It was found that the accident occurred as a result of an untrained, unqualified individual performing a maintenance operation on the equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300894706 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |