Accident Summary Nr: 201182037 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Unsecured Marble
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894862 | 02/10/2004 | 3281 | 327991 | Western Flooring Corp. |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on February 4, 2004, Employee #1, a production helper, was unloading the marble tiles from a crate. The strap of the crate, which appeared to be fastened by looking at it from the front of the crate, was in fact open and unsecured, unbeknownst to Employee #1. As a result, about 10 of the marbles fell on Employee #1's left leg and fractured it. Employee #1 was hospitalized in the San Francisco General Hospital in California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300894862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |