Accident Summary Nr: 201182011 - Employee fractures arm in packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894771 | 01/30/2004 | 2099 | 311999 | Fong Kee Tofu Co., Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a helper at a tofu company and was working around the tofu packaging machine. An extra container of tofu was in the collecting area of the machine and created a jam. Employee #1 reached in to clear away the extra container of tofu and the packaging arm reciprocated catching his left arm. He was hospitalized with two broken bones in his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300894771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |