Accident Summary Nr: 201182003 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894912 | 02/19/2004 | 2851 | 325510 | R. J. Mcglennon Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a flat roof painting over graffiti on the adjacent building wall. Employee #1 stepped backward onto a skylight, went through it, and fell approximately 14 feet to the interior floor, lacerating his leg and ribs. The skylights were not covered, and no railings, temporary warning lines, or cones were used. The employees were not using personal fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300894912 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |