Accident Summary Nr: 201181997 - Employee amputates fingertips when grinder lid falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894284 | 11/13/2003 | 2099 | 311991 | Vitasoy U S A, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on November 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Vitasoy USA, Incorporated as a sanitation worker at the facility located in San Francisco, California. Employee #1 was assigned to clean a bean grinder, which had a hinged lid that weighed approximately 150 lbs. There would normally be four adjustment knobs around the rim of the lid. On this day, there were only three. The adjustment knobs were used as handles. Employee #1 lifted the lid by holding two hands on the one adjustment knob on the left side. Once he partially lifted the lid, he placed his right hand under the rim and cleaned towards the right side of the lid. His left hand slipped off the adjustment knob. The lid fell and amputated his right middle and ring fingertips. Employee #1 was taken to Davies Hospital in San Francisco, California. Employee #1 was treated for the amputated fingertips and was released from the hospital within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300894284 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |