Accident Summary Nr: 201181948 - Employee Injures Knee When Pinned by Jarred Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894102 | 10/20/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Kwan Wo Ironworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working as an ironworker for Kwan Wo Ironworks, Inc., in San Francisco, CA. His employer fabricated structural steel. Employee #1 was working with a forklift operator to stack I-beams in the facility's yard. The forklift operator had hoisted an I-beam, and Employee #1 walked with the hoisted beam to its destination. He stopped to clear the area before having the beam lowered into place. Then, the hoisted I-beam bumped into another beam that was stacked, causing that beam to tip over and pin Employee #1's right knee. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his knee. Emergency medical services were called, and the San Francisco Fire Department responded to the call. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment. There were no witnesses other than Employee #1 and the forklift operator, as their foreman was inside the plant. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation. T8 CCR '4999 (e)(2) requires that inadvertent contact with obstructions shall be prevented. Because the load was not carried high enough, it eventually ran into a stack of beams. The employer reported the incident late to the Division. This was their second violation within three years, and the employer was cited for a repeat regulatory violation of T8CCR 342 (a). Other violations were observed, and the employer was cited for them as well.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300894102 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |