Accident Summary Nr: 201181922 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from column

Accident Summary Nr: 201181922 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089482102/06/20041611237310Tutor-Saliba Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:24 a.m. on February 3, 2004, Employee #1, a pile driver, was working for Tutor-Saliba Corporation, located in San Francisco, California. There was light rain that day. Employee #1 was trying to loosen metal forms around a poured column. The forms came in 2-cylindrical halves, approximately 40 ft long. Employee #1 tried prying the forms loose and did it at his first attempt. At his second attempt, the bar slipped out. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards onto the ground. He landed on his left foot and fractured his left ankle. He was taken to St Luke's Hospital. Employee #1 was treated for his dislocated left ankle and might have to go through a surgical operation at a later time. There were no witnesses to his fall. The foreman was at the jobsite approximately 50 ft away from a Lot Number 14, the location of the incident.

Keywords: POURING, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300894821 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)