Accident Summary Nr: 201181922 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894821 | 02/06/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Tutor-Saliba Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:24 a.m. on February 3, 2004, Employee #1, a pile driver, was working for Tutor-Saliba Corporation, located in San Francisco, California. There was light rain that day. Employee #1 was trying to loosen metal forms around a poured column. The forms came in 2-cylindrical halves, approximately 40 ft long. Employee #1 tried prying the forms loose and did it at his first attempt. At his second attempt, the bar slipped out. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards onto the ground. He landed on his left foot and fractured his left ankle. He was taken to St Luke's Hospital. Employee #1 was treated for his dislocated left ankle and might have to go through a surgical operation at a later time. There were no witnesses to his fall. The foreman was at the jobsite approximately 50 ft away from a Lot Number 14, the location of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300894821 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |