Accident Summary Nr: 201181880 - Employee is injured when crane falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300893609 | 08/27/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Killgore Industries |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a pile driver on Pier 43 for Killgore Industries, located in San Francisco, California. The employer was conducting pile driving operations and was doing pier renovation for the Port of San Francisco, California. Employee #1 was on the lead to free a jammed hammer. After failed attempts, the foreman signaled for him to come down. The lead was held in place by a P & H crane. The crane operator swung the lead with Employee #1 holding on. Employee #1 did not realize that the lead was tipping until he saw the ground getting closer to him. At approximately 12:30 p.m. he jumped off the lead and landed onto the pier on both feet. He was knocked onto the ground by falling cables. He got up and disconnected his fall protection equipment. Employee #1 was taken to General Hospital in San Francisco, California and treated for bruises on his right knee, left biceps, shoulder blade, concussion and vertigo. He went back to the jobsite on the same day. The crane operator suffered minor bruises and was not required to go to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300893609 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |