Accident: 201181757 - Iron Worker Suffers Concussion And Fractures In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300893005 | 05/19/2003 | 1791 | Alamillo Steel |
At approximately 8:45 a.m., on April 22, 2003, Employee #1 a contract iron worker, fell and suffered a concussion and fractures of his collarbone and shoulder. He was an employee of Alamillo Steel working at 25 Medical Center Way, San Francisco, CA. He was assisting coworkers in securing a rebar beam by pushing it with his feet to position it, when he lost balance and fell approximately nine feet to the ground. Emergency personnel transported him to San Francisco General Hospital. A coworker who witnessed the incident stated that Employee #1's safety hook slid off the end of the horizontal dowel onto which he was tied-off.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300893005 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:9 Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |