Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201181757 - Iron Worker Suffers Concussion And Fractures In Fall

Accident: 201181757 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/22/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30089300505/19/20031791Alamillo Steel

At approximately 8:45 a.m., on April 22, 2003, Employee #1 a contract iron worker, fell and suffered a concussion and fractures of his collarbone and shoulder. He was an employee of Alamillo Steel working at 25 Medical Center Way, San Francisco, CA. He was assisting coworkers in securing a rebar beam by pushing it with his feet to position it, when he lost balance and fell approximately nine feet to the ground. Emergency personnel transported him to San Francisco General Hospital. A coworker who witnessed the incident stated that Employee #1's safety hook slid off the end of the horizontal dowel onto which he was tied-off.

Keywords: fracture, shoulder, rebar, iron worker, collarbone, fall, concussion, tie-off
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300893005 Hospitalized injury Concussion Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:9
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)