Accident Summary Nr: 201181740 - Fall From Rebar Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300893849 | 09/23/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Webcor Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 6, 2003, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was working a rebar wall. The rebar wall was between the "Peri" forms. A tapered tie that goes through the "Peri" forms was obstructed by the rebar inside. Employee #1 was going to get between the "Peri" forms to clear the obstruction. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection and started to climb the ribbing of the forms. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell approximately 6 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300893849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |