Accident Summary Nr: 201181716 - Employee receives concussion from falling scaffold board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892767 | 04/08/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Webcor Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 11, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing an incorrectly poured section of concrete walling. Employee #1 was beneath a 27.5-ft long metal bracket scaffold containing a work platform. The work platform had three planks with wooden guardrails. Each plank had a dimension of 2-in. depth by 10-ft long by 12-in wide and was supported by a pilaster, three metal brackets and another pilaster. As the coworker was walking on the scaffold, a plank gave way, striking Employee #1 in the back of his head and causing the coworker to fall to the ground. However, Employee #1 still continued to work. Two weeks later, Employee #1 felt ill as he prepared to go to work. He was taken to the hospital. A few days later, he fell into a coma and was administered to another hospital. After coming out of his coma several days later, he was transferred to a rehabilitation unit, and underwent physical therapy. He was released from the medical facility ten days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300892767 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |