Accident Summary Nr: 201181690 - Employee Injured Using Portable Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892643 | 03/05/2003 | 7692 | 811310 | Benito Juarez Dba Mexico Iron Work Aka Mexico Iron |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on March 3, 2003, Employee #1, a welder, was working alone and was using a Black and Decker professional grinder with depressed-center grinding wheel (Part Number GO96HA, Metal, Specification A24S, size 9 in. by 0.25 in. by 0.625 in., maximum revolutions per minute - 6,500) that did not have a required wheel hood safety guard. The grinding wheel became bound in the hinge of an ornamental wrought iron fence gate. The grinding wheel hit Employee #1 on the left side of his nose nearly detaching it. Employee #1 sustained a serious laceration injury to his face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892643 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |