Accident Summary Nr: 201181682 - Employee Injured When Runover by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201181682 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089280904/23/20031771238110Mpm Concrete Construction

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on March 13, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, working for MPM Concrete Construction, came to the jobsite to transport a "Bobcat" back to the shop. A trailer was hitched onto the back of a pickup truck, which was parked on a hill facing the bottom. Another employee drove the "Bobcat" onto the trailer as Employee #1 stood near the front of the pickup truck watching. The weight of the "Bobcat" lifted the rear of the pickup truck. The trailer and pickup truck rolled downhill. Employee #1 was pinned against the curb of the sidewalk. Medical assistance was called. The San Francisco Fire Department and the San Francisco Police Department responded to the scene. The ambulance took Employee #1 to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken clavicle and a sprain knee. The investigation concluded the trailer and the pickup truck did not have its wheels chocked to prevent accidental movement.

Keywords: CHOCK, KNEE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRAILER, RUN OVER, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300892809 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating