Accident Summary Nr: 201181666 - Employee's hand punctured by flying wood scrap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892619 | 03/21/2003 | 2431 | 321918 | Lowpensky Moulding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on March 5, 2003, Employee #1 was using a straight line Diehl rip saw to straighten boards for cabinets. The employee was not using a fence. He was using a laser light, saw guard, and kick back. The employee was on the left of the blade with a large side of board. The board was a 0.81-in. by 8-in. by 10-in. piece of maple (improper measurements in original (feet?)). Approximately 2 ft into the board, a 0.81-in. by 0.25-in. by 12-in. piece flew approximately 8 ft off the right side of the board. The piece of wood penetrated through the employee's canvas backed gloves (mule leather brand) and punctured his right hand and protruded into his wrist. The employee was standing about 8 ft from the machine and was not in the normal direct line of trajectory. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized. The investigation was found that the serious hand injury would have been prevented if the employee had worn full leather gloves instead of canvas backed ones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892619 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |