Accident Summary Nr: 201181658 - Employee burned when propane ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300893344 | 07/09/2003 | 7353 | 238990 | Dse Rentals, Inc Dba Action Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1, a yard helper for DSE Rentals, Inc. doing business as Action Rentals of San Francisco, filled a propane tank on a parked catering truck. As he was turning off a valve, a spark from under the truck ignited some propane fumes which resulted in a series of explosions. Employee #1 was burned by a fireball that came from underneath the truck. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for second and third-degree burns to his face and right forearm, and burn injuries to his right lung..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300893344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |