Accident Summary Nr: 201181641 - Employee Is Burned in Electrical Substation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892916 | 05/08/2003 | 4111 | 482111 | Bart |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2003, Employee #1 and his coworker were working in the H-2 breaker compartment. They were preparing to remove the grounds from the lower stud. The upper stud was energized through the common buss at 34.5 KV. While they were discussing the details of the grounding of the studs, Employee #1 inadvertently contacted the energized B phase with the 0.562-in. metal wrench he was holding. There was an explosion and a flash. The coworker was temporarily blinded by the flash and ran outside. Another coworker, who had been standing outside of the compartment, saw Employee #1's clothing on fire. He found a fire extinguisher and put out the flames. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for surgery and treatment of his injuries. Shutters are safety devices that prevent inadvertent contact with energized parts in the 34.5 KV & 1 KV breakers. The shutters were out of service and left in open position, therefore leaving the energized parts exposed to accidental contact. Employee #1 had assumed that the cable carrying 34.5 KV was deenergized, and did not check it to verify if the cable was energized or not.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892916 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |