Accident Summary Nr: 201181633 - Employee suffers a burn to his foot while driving trolley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300893245 | 06/27/2003 | 4111 | 485113 | Sf-Muni Railway |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2003, an employee working on the "F" Line trolley, operating Milan #1814 vehicle employee stated that he had problems turning the unit off was exposed to excessive heat from a newly installed floor heater. The heater had been originally designed for a different type of trolley in which the heater is installed in a different configuration. The employee suffered severe burn from a floor heater, which caused the employee to suffer second and third degree burn to the ball of his right foot and the front of his right leg. The employee required hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300893245 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |