Accident Summary Nr: 201181609 - Employee's finger amputated by cutting head of jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892833 | 04/24/2003 | 2521 | 337211 | Detail A Studios, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1, a cabinetmaker, was working for Detail A Studios, Inc., a cabinet and custom wood, plastic and metal product manufacturer located at 1070 Van Dyke Avenue, in San Francisco, California. Employee #1 was working on a H. B. Smith Machine, a number 33 jointer. The employee was milling a piece of wooden board approximately 2 in. by 5 in. by 6 ft long. The soft board was tacky and sticky. As he was working, Employee #1's left hand slipped and his left middle finger went into the cutting head of the jointer. His finger was mangled to his first knuckle. The emergency services were called and he was taken to the hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 was treated for the amputated finger and hospitalized. There were no witnesses and the jointer had a partial guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892833 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |