Accident Summary Nr: 201181583 - Employee's fingers amputated by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892841 | 04/22/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Danny'S Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2003, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working for Danny's Construction Company, Inc. at a jobsite located on the Golden Gate Bridge, Span 6, between Panels O and I, on the east side, Presidio, San Francisco. Danny's Construction Company Inc. was a subcontractor doing structural steel work for a seismic retrofit project on the Golden Gate Bridge. The foreman was on the ground level. A lateral beam was to be hoisted off the platform by a "Sumitomo" 120 metric ton crawler crane. The beam was approximately 7 in. wide by 22 in. high by 36 ft long. The beam was on rollers and had to be moved from under a box chord of the bridge. The lateral beam was wrapped around by a single line choker to be picked by the crane. Employee #1 released the hook to the tugger that was used to pull the beam to the edge of the platform. After the hook was released, he held onto the beam to stabilize its travel as it was being pulled away and hoisted off the platform. The leading end of the lateral beam dipped downwards as it went off of the platform transferring its load onto the crane. The top of the lateral beam where Employee #1 was holding came up and caught three of his right fingers up against the bottom of the box chord. This amputated his middle, ring and pinky fingers to the first knuckle. Emergency services were called as he was taken off of the platform. The Presidio paramedics took Employee #1 to Davies Medical Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300892841 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |