Accident Summary Nr: 201181575 - Employee injured when fixture wire punctures left eye

Accident Summary Nr: 201181575 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089278304/22/20031731238210Capitol Electric Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 18, 2003, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working on ceiling electrical wires. He was using a 6 ft wooden stepladder and was cutting ceiling wires when the fixture wire slipped from his hand, went over the safety goggles he was wearing, and punctured his left eye. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: EYE, CEILING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300892783 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other