Accident Summary Nr: 201181559 - Employee falls from a ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201181559 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562018701/27/20031791238120C E Toland & Son

Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on January 17, 2003, Employee #1, a crew foreman, was on a temporary scaffold. It was erected on the basement floor to the sidewalk level. Wooden planks and plywood were placed on the platform. The platform was approximately 4 ft by 8 ft without a guardrail on one side and a 10 ft drop to the basement. A ladder was placed at the west side near the edge with a two by four secured at the base and tied-off at the top. The ladder was extended approximately 13 ft. Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to hoist a ten by ten by thirty one foot piece of tube steel horizontally. Employee #1 installed a steel clip to the concrete wall to hook his rigging from, and used an existing concrete wedge anchor as part of the hoisting system. He attached a come-along from the clip and the cable down to the tube steel with a 0.375-in. steel choker around one end of the tube steel. He operated the come-along from the ladder approximately 9 ft above the ground. He attempted to raise one end of the tube steel approximately 2 ft to cut off one end when the concrete anchor failed. The anchor was pulled out of the concrete. The tube dropped and the come-along threw him off the ladder backwards. He fell approximately 19 ft and landed on his left side, striking several four by six wood timbers between the ground and basement. He was hospitalized with hip and pelvis fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, HAND WINCH, LADDER, PELVIS, FALL, HIP, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125620187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder