Accident Summary Nr: 201181542 - Employee's leg is pinned by heavy metal door

Accident Summary Nr: 201181542 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562014601/14/20035047423450Nelco

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 13, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed as sheet metal workers, were assigned to reinstall swing-type shielded doors in the Oncology department. The door was a metal door and weighed approximately 3,500 pounds. They set up the A-Frame and I-Beam. The metal door was wheeled in the room on a dolly. The door was lifted from the dolly, using a 0.265-inch diameter galvanized chain link. The chain snapped and the door fell, pinning Employee #1's lower leg under it. His coworker summoned help, and when help arrived, Employee #1 and the employees who came to his assistance were able was able to free his leg. When paramedics arrived at the scene, Employee #1 was taken to the San Francisco General Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, SHEET METAL, PINNED, DOOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125620146 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal worker apprentices