Accident Summary Nr: 201181534 - Employee lacerates back of hand with band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300892239 | 01/23/2003 | 5141 | 445110 | Sunset Ii Supermarket |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on December 25, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a meat slicer, the Biro 1433 band saw. While the slicer was fitted with a safety guard, it was attached improperly to the band saw. Employee #1 started using the band saw to cut meat into slices. As the device sliced the meat, he pushed and guided the produce towards the blade of the band saw. With the improperly fitted machine safety guard, his thumb contacted the blade causing it to be partially severed. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. He was hospitalized for medical treatment and postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300892239 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |