Accident Summary Nr: 201181526 - Employee injures finger in meat band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892304 | 01/28/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Q & H, Llc Dba Sunset Supermarket |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 on November 25, 2002, Employee #1, a butcher with Sunset Supermarket in San Francisco, CA, was operating a Biro band saw to cut lamb when his fingers contacted the moving blade. He was hospitalized for lacerations of his left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was inexperienced and was reportedly trained to let the manager decide whether or not the meat could be cut into smaller pieces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892304 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |