Accident Summary Nr: 201181484 - Employee Injured in Fall from Same Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892148 | 12/10/2002 | 5311 | 0 | Macy'S West |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on November 23, 2002, Employee #1 fell over a rug runner and twine on the working floor of the rug department. A coworker had left twine and a rug runner on the working floor after presentation to a customer. Employee #1 failed to see the obstruction and fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings |