Accident Summary Nr: 201181468 - Employee fractures back in fall through elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300892510 | 03/12/2003 | 1531 | 236115 | Premier Development Group |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on March 11, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter was measuring an elevator door on the fourth floor. While carrying out the measurements, he opened the elevator shaft door and lost his balance, felling into the shaft of the elevator. He was not wearing any fall protection. As he fell down the shaft, he struck a piece of plywood placed in the shaft on the first floor. The impact with the plywood suppressed his fall. He landed upon the ground sustaining fractures in his back from the 38-ft fall. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he was treated and released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 38 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300892510 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |