Accident Summary Nr: 201181369 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Golden Gate Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613836 | 08/13/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Shimmick Obayashi |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 13, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was part of a crew engaged in concrete form work for the seismic retrofit of the south anchorage house of the Golden Gate Bridge. The crew was building forms along the east wall of the structure. Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Genie Boom aerial lift to work on the south side of pilaster Number 10. Employee #1 was outside the basket, standing on some 0.75 in. rebar that projected horizontally out from the structure. The coworker was working from inside the basket. Employee #1 was apparently tied-off to the rebar when a foreman looked up at him and the coworker. The foreman then began to work on the north side of pilaster Number 9, and spoke with Employee #1, whose head was visible to him from his working position. The coworker had turned to pick up a 2-by-6 when he heard a noise. He looked up and saw Employee #1 falling backward off the rebar, striking against the boom of the aerial lift, and then landing on the ground. The Presidio Fire Department responded immediately, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. At the site, the Medical Examiner conducted an external examination, which revealed evidence of head trauma. Subsequent investigation revealed that there was no permanent or solid construction that was 20 in. wide or wider, on which Employee #1 could stand while working. The work could not be done safely from ladders because of the 40 ft-plus work height. A scaffold was not provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613836 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |