Accident Summary Nr: 201181351 - Employee Falls from Ladder Fracturing Spine

Accident Summary Nr: 201181351 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089170209/19/200273810Construction Protective Services

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on September 6, 2002, Employee #1,a security guard for Construction Protective Services, was performing his normal rounds at a construction site. He was on the ground floor, holding onto a railing as he prepared to descend a ladder to the basement. The railing became loose, and he fell approximately 8 feet to the basement floor. The employee sustained a compression fracture of his spine. He called his supervisor, who came and drove him to San Francisco General Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, UNSECURED, LADDER, DESCENDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HANDRAIL, FALL, SECURITY GUARD, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300891702 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Guards and police, excluding public service