Accident Summary Nr: 201181351 - Employee Falls from Ladder Fracturing Spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300891702 | 09/19/2002 | 7381 | 0 | Construction Protective Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on September 6, 2002, Employee #1,a security guard for Construction Protective Services, was performing his normal rounds at a construction site. He was on the ground floor, holding onto a railing as he prepared to descend a ladder to the basement. The railing became loose, and he fell approximately 8 feet to the basement floor. The employee sustained a compression fracture of his spine. He called his supervisor, who came and drove him to San Francisco General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300891702 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Guards and police, excluding public service |