Accident Summary Nr: 201181336 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613968 | 12/04/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Umb Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a five-story building, putting plastic over a pallet of stucco mix to protect it from rain. Next to the pallet was a skylight, which was covered by gypsum board sheathing (0.625-in.). The employer indicated that there had been plywood over the skylight before the accident. However, someone had removed it and covered the opening with gypsum board sheathing. As Employee #1 was going around the pallet, he stepped on the sheathing over the skylight and fell approximately 15-ft-to-18-ft to the fourth floor. Employee #1 suffered fractured wrists and ribs, and suffered head and facial lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |