Accident Summary Nr: 201181302 - Employee Falls from Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300891314 | 06/27/2002 | 7922 | 0 | San Francisco Opera Association |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 on June 27, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a stage carpenter. Employee #1 and his coworkers were dismantling a scene on the left side of the stage. Employee #1 operated an "Upright" UL-40, an elevated work platform, to separate the multi-pieces of scenery that were connected together. Each section of the wooden-constructed scene was approximately 6 ft by 25 ft. While Employee #1 was at an elevation of approximately 22 ft, his coworkers manually removed two of the four extended outriggers. The lift was manually pushed closer to the scene, so that Employee #1 could disconnect the scenery from with his hands. When Employee #1 finished disconnecting the sections, the lift was manually pulled away from the scene. Employee #1's coworkers were pulling the lift in a curve path, and the lift tipped. Employee #1 fell with the lift and was taken to the hospital by ambulance, where he was treated for a concussion, head and neck injuries, and a broken thighbone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300891314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |