Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201181278 - Employee'S Leg Fractured When Struck By Falling I-Beam

Accident: 201181278 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/22/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30089156108/23/20023441Kwan Wo Ironworks, Inc.

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 22, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers, were loading 35 ft long I-beams onto a trailer. Employee #1 was on the end of the trailer closest to the lift operator and was acting as a signalman, while the coworker was on the other end. They had loaded several beams that morning and had just unhooked the slings on another beam when Employee #1 gave the lift operator the signal to hoist the slings. As the slings went up, the hook became caught on the edge of the beam and it started to roll. Employee #1 and the coworker both jumped approximately 6 ft to the ground to avoid the falling beam. The coworker was able to jump clear, but the beam struck Employee #1, who suffered a fractured right leg and hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: attachment hook, fracture, iron worker, caught between, off loading, struck by, falling object, hip, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300891561 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers