Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201181260 - Employee Amputates Finger While Adjusting Forklift Blade
Accident Summary Nr: 201181260 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/30/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300891652 | 09/10/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Mitchell Engineering/Obayashi, J.V. |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 30, 2002, an employee was widening the forks on an Ingersoll-Rand rough-terrain lift truck in preparation for moving a pipe. He adjusted the right fork and was manually adjusting the left fork by pushing on it when he fell to the ground. His left fingers were caught between the back of the fork blade and the carriage, causing his index finger to be crushed at the first knuckle. When the employee moved his hand, the end of his finger came off. Emergency medical services were called and the employee was transported to Davies Medical Center. He was hospitalized and treated for an amputated finger and bruises on his right leg.
Keywords:
AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
5 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300891652 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Truck drivers, light |