Accident Summary Nr: 201181252 - Employee severs tip of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300891405 | 07/12/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Trm Corp. Dba Superior Tile Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on April 23, 2002, an employee was cutting and setting granite stones throughout Union Square in San Francisco. A forklift operator brought a piece of stone for the employee to cut. The stone was approximately 6-ft-long by 2-ft-wide and 7-in.-thick and was set on top of two 4 in. by 4 in. pieces of lumber. When the operator was called away, the employee attempted to reposition the piece of stone by himself so that he could begin to cut it. He was shifting and jogging the stone to get it into position. The stone slipped off of the lumber and dropped onto his left middle finger severing the tip. Emergency medical services were called and transported him to the Davies Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300891405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |