Accident Summary Nr: 201181203 - Painters are injured when work platform buckles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300890555 | 01/04/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Robison-Prezioso, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2002, a crew of painters was working underneath the upper deck of the San Francisco Bay Bridge near the Treasure Island exit. They were lowering a large rectangular platform (traveler) that was suspended by wire ropes from four air hoists, onto a tractor and trailer, which was parked directly below. Employee #1 was at the northeast corner, employee #2 was at the southeast corner, employee #3 was at the northwest corner, employee #4 was at the southwest corner, and employee #5 was near the center of the traveler. As they began to lower the traveler, it buckled in the middle. The traveler formed a V-shape configuration when it dropped onto the trailer, while still suspended at each of the 4 corners. Employee #1 had his right foot crushed, employee #2 had his back and ribs bruised, employee #3 was pinned between the upper floor beam and the air motor, employee #4 had a bruised wrist, and employee #5 had minor injuries. Emergency services were called. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #3 died, and his body taken to the San Francisco Medical Examiner's office. Employee #4 was taken to a clinic. Employee # 5 did not require medical attention.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300890555 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 300890555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 300890555 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 300890555 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 5 | 300890555 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |