Accident Summary Nr: 201181195 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300891496 | 08/15/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Schindler Elevator Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2002, Employee #1, an elevator service mechanic for Schindler Elevator Corporation, located in San Francisco, California, was doing routine maintenance on service elevator Number 7. He entered the elevator hoist way and got onto the fixed ladder. Employee #1 tried to switch on the pit light, but it did not work. He turned the switch off and was going to change the bulb. He was climbing down the pit ladder when his right hand slipped out of his glove. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft to the pit. As he was falling, he struck a buffer stand and shattered his left elbow. The paramedics took Employee #1 to San Francisco General Hospital in San Francisco, California, where he was treated for a shattered left elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300891496 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |